Lemongrass Oil and Its Anti-Infectious Properties

Lemongrass Oil and Its Anti-Infectious PropertiesIn India, Ayurvedic medicine is considered the great, great grandfather of all natural medical knowledge, because the information regarding the chemical compounds that are used to treat a plethora of illnesses and dis-ease are founded in Ayurvedic thought.

India has been practicing natural healing for thousands of years and Ayurvedic concepts about prolonging life have been much studied, and copied because they are part of the vital power and innate wisdom that flows through all of us. Healing is not a result of any one belief; it is the result of believing that the body can heal itself when its energies are in balance and flowing in and out smoothly.

Lemongrass oil contains chemical compounds that can boost the immune system and balance hormonal secretion, as these same compounds are found naturally in the body. When the dried leaves of Cymbopogon citratus are extracted using steam distillation, the result is this sweet smelling dark yellow or amber oil with the viscosity of water.

The main chemicals in this essential oil are myrcene, traces of limonene, geranyl acetate, nerol, citronellal, geraniol, citral and neral. Therapeutically, lemongrass oil has anti-infectious properties as well as analgesic, antimicrobial, fungicidal, anti-depressant antiseptic, astringent, bactericidal, deodorant, carminative, diuretic, insecticidal, and febrifuge properties.

Lemongrass has the ability to relieve jetlag, nervous exhaustion, and stress related conditions, and the oil also helps with respiratory infections and infectious diseases. Laryngitis, fever, muscle aches, poor circulation, indigestion, and gastro-enteritis may all be treated with lemongrass oil. It’s great for clearing up oily skin, it works on athlete’s foot, and it can alleviate excessive perspiration.

When the oil is used as a vapor it revitalizes the mind and increases cellular energy, which makes it perfect for fatigue and mid-afternoon lethargy. A diluted bath or a massage can help get rid of infections; sooth exerted ligaments, and relax the nervous system. Lemongrass oil blends beautifully with other essential oils such as lavender, basil, cedarwood, jasmine, geranium, and tea tree oil in aromatherapy.

Lemongrass essential oil for aromatherapy comes from the citratus variety, not the flexuosus variety of Cymbopogon citratus. Flexuosus is used in the perfume industry because it contain less mycrene than citratus. We will need to do more research to ensure that both varieties of lemongrass oil have all the chemical compounds that benefit with the immune and hormone systems of the body.

Labdanum Oil Enhances Neural Activity

Labdanum Oil Enhances Neural ActivityLabdanum is one of those shrubs that makes ancient history a truly intriguing tale. Mediterranean sheep and goat herders were the first group to figure out what to do with the sticky resin from the bushes. They collected the resin by combing the thighs and beards of goats that grazed on the cistus shrubs. They developed wooden rakes with a double row of wooden thongs to sweep the shrubs so the resin could be collected and then extracted.

The pharaohs were the first group to use labdanum on the body. Most of them wore goat hair beards, which were attached to the face with labdanum. The resin was also used to treat rheumatism, colds, and menstrual problems. Some biblical scholars believe that the holy incense mentioned in the bible (Ketoret) was actually labdanum.

The labdanum oil used in aromatherapy is actually a product of steam distilling the leaves and branches of the shrubs. Labdanum’s aroma is described as sweet, woody, and leathery with a dry musk as well as amber scent. The perfume industry uses labdanum because it displays a variety of scents that can be enhanced in the perfume making process.

Most essential oils have antiseptic, antimicrobial, astringent, expectorant, balsamic, antitussive, emmenagogue, and tonic properties and labdanum is no different. The oil is used to treat diarrhea, dysentery, skin conditions, tumors, and arthritis and blends well with clary sage, pine, juniper berry, cypress, lavender, bergamot, sandalwood, and chamomile oil. The oil can be massaged into the skin or diluted in a bath to relieve coughs, colds, and scrofulous skin issues.

The main use for labdanum is to relax the nerves, ease stress, and promote a calm presence. When the thick labdanum oil is warm it is reputed to have the ability to change thoughts, which move emotions back from the brink of negativity, and into the light of connected control.

The oil will loosen tight muscles, and improve circulation; it carries more oxygen to the organs and the brain. When stress stretches the nervous system to the point of depression or when the emotions titter on the brink of a hormonal overload, labdanum will interact with the adrenal glands and begin to balance hormone secretion.

Loyal labdanum users like to combine meditation with a few drops of the oil in order to reach a state of relaxation, often with other essential oils such as frankincense to deepen the breath or patchouli for its cherished grounding effects. That process helps neural impulses return to their normal state, and allows emotions and energies to flow freely and beneficially.

Labdanum oil is considered a mood enhancer that will bring the body and the mind together so the nervous as well as the circulatory, respiratory, and intestinal systems work efficiently. The ancients knew it was an oil fit for royalty, and now we are coming to recognize that once more.

Tea Tree Oil and Topical Treatment of Fungal Infections

Tea Tree Oil and Topical Treatment of Fungal InfectionsThe aborigines of Australia have been using tea tree as a medicine for over 30,000 years. They’ve long known that it can heal wounds, stop infections, treat burns, moisturize dry skin, and give the body a little extra energy on a hunt. When Captain Cooke and his crew arrived in 1770 they dubbed the tea “tea tree”. Cooke and his men made tea out of the leaves, and later mix it with spruce leaves and made a beer that kept the men happy as well as a little tipsy.

The medicinal properties of tea tree oil actually remained a secret until the 1920s. That’s when Dr. Arthur Penfold researched the antiseptic qualities of the oil. In 1929 Penfold along with another F.R. Morrison published “Australian Tea Trees of Economic Value,” and that work stimulated a large number of research projects that focused on the medicinal properties of tea tree oil. The work was important enough for the Australian government to issue tea tree oil as an essential oil in armed forces first aid kits during World War II.

After the war, tea tree oil lost some of its appeal thanks to pharmaceutical antibiotics, but in the 1960s, tea tree oil regained its popularity not just in Australia, but all over the world. The most promising new function of the oil is to help treat the MRSA (methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus) anti-biotic resistant super bug that attacks people who have wounds. A Thursday Plantation in vitro study at East London University compared Vancomycin with tea tree oil, and the oil was considered a powerful alternative.

In 2002, research reports showed that tea tree essential oil performed better than certain antibiotics used to fight MRSA. Ongoing studies also suggest that tea tree oil may be beneficial in treating orthopedic infections.

When tea tree oil is inhaled as an aromatherapy oil it acts as an expectorant, and helps heal throat and chest infections. Plugged noses and coughing can also be treated by inhaling the vapor of steaming hot water and 5 drops of oil. If this procedure is done quickly enough it can stop the spread of infection.

Tea tree oil has an assortment of powerful ingredients, and that’s the main reason it has such an impact on fungal infections. A random but controlled study published in the “Journal of Family Practice” reported that a twice-daily application of tea tree oil helped people with toenail fungal infections. The trial showed that tea tree oil was as effective as the pharmaceutical antifungal cream used in the study.

Spearmint Oil Can Help with Menstrual Cramps and Fatigue

Spearmint Oil Can Help with Menstrual Strain and FatigueThe spearmint plant holds a prominent place in human history. One Greek myth about spearmint may be the origin of the Western name of this plant. Hades, god of the underworld, attempted to seduce Minthe, a nymph. However, his wife, Persephone, did not appreciate his action, and so transformed the nymph into the fragrant spearmint plant. In modern times, Spearmint is just one name for this popular flavoring for candy, ice cream, tobacco, and liquor. Some other common names are: Green Mint, Garden Mint, Sage of Bethlehem, Spire Mint, Lamb Mint, Bethlehem Sage, Pea Mint, Mackerel Mint, and Our Lady’s Mint.

Essential oil of spearmint has been used for thousands of years to relieve indigestion, colic, heartburn, irritable bowel syndrome, and flatulence. The pale yellow to green spearmint oil is still used to relieve these issues, and it’s also used to repel insects, boost energy levels, and alleviate fatigue. Spearmint oil is also said to be effective in relieving menstrual strain, cramps, and fatigue.

The fresh minty aroma of this oil helps lift the spirits. The plant is considered gentle enough for aromatherapy use in children, particularly when blended with lime oil. The therapeutic properties of spearmint oil are antispasmodic, carminative, emmenagogue, antiseptic, cephalic, insecticide, stimulant and restorative. This minty oil has been used in bath water for hundreds of years, and has gained a reputation for curing sexual transmitted diseases dating as far back as the 15th and 16th centuries.

Spearmint is considered a great antiseptic because of the myrcene, menthol, and caryophyllene in the oil. Wounds and ulcers heal faster when spearmint oil is used, and infections are eliminated faster when it is coupled with the anti-bacterial and anti-viral properties of lemongrass oil. Spearmint can also help relax contractions and muscle cramps in the abdominal region; the gases that accumulate in the stomach and intestines are passed in the natural downward action that spearmint facilitates. Headaches, stomachaches, chest pain, and insomnia gradually fade when the oil is used in aromatherapy.

Difficulties such as early menopause and irregular periods can be sorted out with the help of spearmint. Spearmint interacts with the adrenal glands and balances the flow of estrogen, which balances the female sexual system and regulates menstraution. Some women believe spearmint oil can delay menopause, plus it provides the relief that women need when it comes to the symptoms associated with menstruation such as fatigue, nausea, and pain in the womb area.

Regaining strength after a long illness and recovering from injuries and wounds are other benefits of spearmint oil, as it has the chemical compounds which assist with recovery. Spearmint oil is an essential oil that we can’t live without.

Clove Bud Oil and Its Anti-Tumor Potential

Clove Bud Oil and Its Anti-Tumor PotentialAnyone who has tried Mexican, Indian, or Vietnamese cuisine has tasted dried cloves mixed with cinnamon and cumin but may not have recognized the flavor. Cloves have been used for centuries to accentuate the taste of foods all over the world. The locals in Indonesia use cloves to make cigarettes called kreteks, which are smoked throughout Europe, Asia, and the US, and cloves are an important incense ingredient in China and Japan as well as in Jewish ceremonies.

Clove bud oil has been used for thousands of years in Ayurvedic medicine as well as in Chinese medicine. The oil helps relieve stomach, kidney, and spleen issues. The Western world adopted the use of clove bud oil in dentistry as well as in aromatherapy due to its natural anthelmintic ability, and its ability to warm the digestive tract. The oil is also used as a topical remedy for hypotonic muscles and it helps with symptoms of multiple sclerosis. West Africans and Tibetans use clove bud oil to calm upset stomachs, vomiting, and diarrhea.

There are few physical disturbances that have not been treated at one time or another with cloves and the essential oil extracted from them. Clove bud oil blends well with other essential oils like cinnamon bark, peppermint, rosemary, citronella, grapefruit, lemon, orange, and nutmeg.

Eugenol is the main constituent in clove oil. Over seventy percent of the essential oil extracted from cloves contains eugenol, which is well known for its anesthetic, anti-inflammatory, and antiseptic properties. The clove oil has an impact on contaminants like tetrachloromethane, and cancer related to the digestive tract. Joint inflammation is another ailment that’s relieved when clove bud oil is used in massage therapy.

New studies show that clove bud oil has the potential to prevent cancerous growth since it contains an abundance of flavonoids as well as calcium, magnesium, vitamin C, and omega-3 fatty acids as well as other phytonutrients.

Other studies show that when clove bud oil is combined with cod liver oil it makes a huge difference in inflammatory disease treatment. Clove oil is a proven pain reliever when blended with marjoram oil. It is an excellent topical agent, especially when it is combined with coconut and almond oil. The antispasmodic properties of the oil also alleviate muscle aches and pains when combined with other ingredients.

The positive aromatherapy results of using clove bud oil are highly valued due to its ability to remove harmful toxins from the body, and to stimulate the excretory system.

Vetiver Oil Offers Relief for Dry Irritated Skin

Vetiver Oil Offers Relief for Dry Irritated SkinVetiver, a tall tufted perennial grass with long narrow green leaves, has been used for centuries in Tahiti, India, Java, and Haiti to make awnings, blinds, and sunscreens. In Java the roots of the vetiver plant are woven into mats as well as thatching for huts, and this gives the rooms a fresh fragrant smell, which insects strongly dislike and avoid. Growing the tall grass protects the soil from erosion, and the plant is also a popular ingredient in perfume, soap, and toiletries in these countries.

The essential oil extracted from vetiver root contains vetiverol, furfurol, a-vetivone, b-vetivone, benzoic acid, vetivenyl vetivenate and vetivene, which give the essential oil nervine, sedative, tonic, antiseptic, vulnerary, aphrodisiac, and cicatrisant properties.

The Chinese assert that vetiver oil has calm, moist energy that enters the cells in the brain and intermingles with the energetic heat that accumulates from anger and vindictive thoughts, cooling and calming the consciousness. Vetiver oil grounds and stabilizes emotions that develop from a hyperactive mind as well as an insecure self. Vetiver oil also has the ability to rejuvenate dry skin.

In Ayurvedic medicine, vetiver oil is used to alleviate heatstroke, fevers, and headaches, as well as to alleviate thirst. The oil has been used for centuries in India to relieve skin and joint disorders and to reduce inflammation. The oil has been used for decades to ease the pain of arthritis and to clear up eczema.

Modern research discovered why vetiver oil has such a powerful effect on the skin and emotions. The aromatherapy oil stimulates the endocrine glands, helps boost a weak immune system, and lowers the heart rate when and emotional response is triggered. The oil helps the cardio-respiratory system reach a calmer state because it interacts with hormones like estrogen and progesterone.

Vetiver oil can help reduce anxiety and depression, and it has the ability to get rid of acne when used in cream or lotion form. When the oil is massaged into the skin or diluted in a bath, physical exhaustion, insomnia, and arthritic pain lessen. When the vapor is inhaled nervous complaints and hysterical tendencies seem to evaporate like steam.

Vetiver oil is commonly used to treat dry, irritated skin in aromatherapy. The oil can be blended with other essential oils such as jasmine, lavender, and ylang-ylang to enhance results, and to increase the effectiveness of the oil on the skin.

Roman Chamomile Oil and Clinical Treatment of Insomnia

Roman Chamomile Oil and Clinical Treatment of InsomniaThe medicinal benefits of Roman chamomile are well known in the Mediterranean region. This essential oil has been a nerve soother for over 2,000 years. The oil has always been a highly prized treatment to relieve an assortment of body ailments such as cramps and spasms. The Greeks and the Romans used it when mild shock developed from trauma. They also blended it with ginger when belly-aches interfered with daily activities.

Roman chamomile is currently listed in the British pharmacopoeia as a treatment for nausea, anorexia, dyspepsia, vomiting in pregnancy, and flatulent dyspepsia associated with mental stress. This essential oil is also a popular skin treatment and is used in hair care products as well.

The cosmetic uses for Roman chamomile oil are not new discoveries; the ancient Greeks blended it with other essential oils like lavender, jasmine, and tea tree oil and developed an elixir that could stimulate hair growth as well as maintain a healthy head of hair.

The Greeks also rubbed the oil into the solar plexus to relieve tension and alleviate stomach issues. The skin regenerating and central nervous system balancing qualities of the oil have been written about for centuries. Chamomile essential oil was combined with vanilla and lavender oil and given to children to relieve irritability and nervousness. This combination is still used today to help children settle down and focus.

The traditional uses for Roman chamomile oil include relieving anxiousness, and stress, and it is use to treat cuts and scraps because of its antiseptic and skin healing abilities. This ancient remedy is one of the safest oils used in aromatherapy so parents have no trepidations when it comes to using it to treating children who have skin or stomach issues.

Since the oil has such a calming effect on the nervous system many people who suffer from insomnia use it regularly to get a good night’s sleep. The sweet aroma stimulates the senses, which allows tension to be released. Some people call it a sedative and rub it on the back of the neck and on the temples before visiting the dentist, while other people blend it with sweet marjoram to relieve joint and muscle pain.

Roman chamomile blends with other essential oils like cinnamon, bergamot, clary sage, blood orange, lavender, redwood, sandalwood, oakmoss, lemon, neroli, and sweet marjoram, so there are many aromatherapy blends that include Roman chamomile which may be used for numerous internal and external applications.

The oil from Chamaemelum nobile has gained a respected reputation as a natural non-habit forming sedative that can relieve minor pains, calm the nerves, and instigate a good night’s sleep. In fact the Romans and the Greeks called it the earth apple for sleep. We’re sure you’ll find it just as valuable as they did.

Frankincense Oil and Cancer – A Quality Standard Approach

 

Frankincense Oil and Cancer - A Quality Standard ApproachAs more information becomes available about the use of particular essential oils for specific aromatherapy applications, the known compounds of importance become benchmarks for quality that soon become paramount in the perception of the oil’s market value. Essentially, the compound levels evolve into a quality-metric in the marketplace.

An example of this would be an expectation of a high level of carvacrol in oregano oil (Origanum vulgare) or kavalactones in kava kava (Piper methysticum) extract. It is these compounds that are often considered to be the active ingredients (from the allopathic point of view) and they become the key ingredient of importance, and thus, the market drivers.

Recently (2/9/2010) the BBC News ran the story ‘Frankincense – a cure for cancer?‘ which discusses the discoveries from joint field research between an overseas immunologist and medical scientists from the University of Oklahoma. The immunologist, Mahmoud Suhail, has observed that frankincense oil arrests the spreading of cancer and induces already cancerous cells to close themselves down.

He is quoted to say “Cancer starts when the DNA code within the cell’s nucleus becomes corrupted. It seems frankincense has a re-set function. It can tell the cell what the right DNA code should be.

“Frankincense [oil] separates the ‘brain’ of the cancerous cell – the nucleus – from the ‘body’ – the cytoplasm, and closes down the nucleus to stop it reproducing corrupted DNA codes.”

While that information seems promising for many, the balance of the article goes on to discuss the non-holistic ideology behind current efforts to isolate the responsible compound, although they probably wouldn’t say it that way.

Basically, they admit that the frankincense oil works by itself, but they are attempting to narrow the list of the 17 possible agents (isolated compounds occurring within the oil) down to one. The reason they give is that some of the compounds (although they didn’t name them) are allergenic, so it cannot be administered as a whole oil.

Meanwhile, the current alternative to a treatment that is possibly allergenic is bombardment with radiation that is so toxic every hair on one’s body falls out, along with fingernails and toenails which turn completely black just prior to falling out. Yet medical science doesn’t want to administer something to which someone might have an allergic reaction?

Makes you wonder if these guys ever heard the term ‘therapeutic margin’ in their long years of medical studies? Surely they have, but the bottom line isn’t about possible allergens, it’s about isolating a compound that they can pillage from nature and then patent as a pharmaceutical. Then they will spend millions of dollars on research to see if a ‘nature identical’ (lab created) compound will do the same thing, but cost a lot less than cultivating frankincense, and then they won’t have to bother with nature at all.

Frankincense Resin

In the meantime the demand for frankincense oil will increase and the prices will rise sharply. The good news for the aromatherapy world is that after the dust settles, the prices for frankincense will probably level out to a reasonable point because the pharmaceutical manufacturers aren’t interested in continuing to use something natural. The bad news is that while they are positioning themselves to control one of the most valuable markets in the health industry, people will continue to choose to undergo chemotherapy because they don’t feel like they have another choice.

In the article, the ‘tiny’ doses of isolated compounds that they discuss administering are never quantified, nor is the method of administration, but it does state that in the next few months they will have identified the compound within frankincense oil that eliminates cancer, or at least some types of cancer.

So, in the short term the increase in demand for frankincense oil will drive the price up once the news really spreads, and there will be a newly-named market driver that has an expected level within the oil. That percentage will become the new benchmark that will be expected of a quality oil.

Of course, with human nature as enterprising as it is, this new information will lead to increased cases of chemical adulteration of some of the oil on the market to raise its value by adding enough of the newly-important isolate to the truly distilled oil to provide a standardized product with a stable market value. Therefore, increased testing measures will become necessary to be assured of pure frankincense oil, but that is a matter for another post.

 

Rosemary Oil and Its Ability to Enhance Memory

Rosemary Oil and Its Ability to Enhance MemoryRosemary or Rosmarinus, which means “sea dew” in Latin, developed a reputation for being a sacred plant that wards off evil spirits. The oil was also used as protection from the plague. The Romans and the Greeks used it for all sorts of things. Rosemary was always around during wedding ceremonies, religious rituals, and family gatherings. The Egyptians liked it and burned it as incense, and the French burnt it in hospitals during the Middle Ages.

In the 16th century, Paracelsus said that rosemary oil strengthened the entire body. He believed the oil had the ability to heal the liver, heart, and brain, and modern medicine agrees with him. Rosemary is used for flatulence, stomach cramps, and other digestive issues, plus it stimulates hair follicles, and prevents premature hair loss.

Rosemary oil is great for boosting mental awareness and brain activity. Students use it to concentrate during exams, and when used as an aromatherapy oil it helps with depression, mental fatigue, and short term memory loss. When rosemary oil is inhaled it lifts the spirits and removes feelings of boredom. A surge of energy quietly infiltrates the innate senses as the vapor is inhaled.

A diluted rosemary oil bath or massage can alleviate headaches when blended with lavender, as well as the agony and pain of arthritis and rheumatism when blended with ginger and marjoram. A regular rosemary massage will remove dryness and tone the skin. The oil is also a great disinfectant and can be used as a mouthwash.

The chemical constituents of rosemary oil give it the ability to boost mental alertness and to act as a hormone stabilizer. Those constituents are limonene, 1,8-cineole, borneol, a-pinene, b-pinene, bornyl acetate, camphene, and camphor.

The therapeutic properties are: nervine, digestive, analgesic, astringent, carminative, cephalic, diuretic, cholagogue, antidepressant, cordial, tonic, emmenagogue, and hepatic, as well as hypertensive, rubefacient, sudorific, and stimulant. The diuretic properties of the oil also help reduce water retention and cellulite, and it may even be used to assist with obesity.

Rosemary oil helps ease congestion, swelling and puffiness, and is effective in cases bronchitis, sinusitis, and sagging skin. One of the main things that rosemary does is increase circulation throughout the body. More oxygen gets to the organs, especially the brain, and this helps increase mental functions. Rosemary oil is one of the most important essential oils in aromatherapy because of the many beneficial effects it has on both physical and mental well-being.

 

Nutmeg Oil and Its Mild Hypnotic and Aphrodisiac Properties

Nutmeg Oil and its Mild Hypnotic and Aphrodisiac PropertiesNutmeg powder has been a valued commodity for centuries. The Chinese were the first to recognize nutmeg’s medicinal abilities, and the Indonesians were the first to inhale the aroma and expand the awareness. It was used to produce visions, but when used in extreme quantities it may prove fatal.

The scent as well as the taste made nutmeg a popular spice during the 15th and 16th centuries. Byzantine traders sold it to the Arabs, and those folks named it “mesk.” The French called it “noix muguette” and the English transliterated the name to “nut meg.”

The Europeans quickly fell in love with this tantalizing spice. Middle Eastern food was filled with it, and the Portuguese set out to find the Spice Islands in Indonesia and cultivate it themselves. Due to this, Grenada and Indonesia now produce a large amount of the world’s nutmeg, and Sri Lanka, Papua New Guinea, and St. Vincent in the Caribbean produce large amounts of nutmeg as well.

The active components in nutmeg oil are myristicin, limonene, l-terpineol, d-pinene, d-borneol geraniol and safrol. The oil is colorless, but smells and tastes like nutmeg powder. The cosmetic and pharmaceutical industries use the oil in toothpaste and in cough syrup, and in traditional medicine it is used to treat nervous disorders as well as digestive issues.

The New England Journal of Medicine published an article on the narcotic effects of nutmeg oil in 1964 and once again in 1971. The psychoactive powers of the oil are well documented. Students, prisoners, sailors, alcoholics, and marijuana users switch to nutmeg oil from time to time to experience out of body experiences as well as to “get high,” but the impact of nutmeg on the internal system can be debilitating if it is not used with great care.

Other reports list nutmeg essential oil as an aphrodisiac since low doses can increase the libido, and sexual activity as well. The sexual stimulating properties of the oil can be traced back to the chemical compound myristicin. Traditional medicine has been using nutmeg oil to treat male sexual disorders for years, and aromatherapy also uses it to stimulate the libido.

The recreational qualities of nutmeg may take about four hours to manifest. Large doses can produce uncontrollable sleep as well as dehydration. Nutmeg oil does help some people reach a state of bliss, which some consider a hypnotic state. The experience seems like another reality, and that reality can increase the sex drive in some men, especially when blended with ylang-ylang and sandalwood. The oil stimulates the libido and has a pleasing aroma and great taste, and these qualities make nutmeg renowned both as a seasoning and a tool for healing.